Biology

Department of Biology started the undergraduate first and second education and teaching between 1993-1994.
The aim of our department is to teach basic and related biology concepts to students, to give information about Turkey's animal fauna, plant flora and natural environment, to develop their research skills, to gain the skills of laboratory working, experimenting and preparing projects and educating students with receptive, protective and sensitive characters for environmental issues. Furthermore, aim is to spread the knowledge by producing new information in researching various fields of biology and publishing the produced information in the journals or presenting them at conferences and symposiums.
Undergraduate student intake to our department is made by the central examination conducted by ÖSYM.
Our students are required to complete undergraduate program courses in order to earn the biology degree. There are 5 professors ph.d., 2 associate professors ph.d., 6 teaching staff ph.d., 4 research assistants ph.d. and 1 research assistant making the total of 18 teaching staff in our department. There are 2 big lecture halls with 100 student capacity, 2 student laboratories with a capacity of 70 students each with 130 square meters of area, 4 classrooms with 50 students capacity and 1 seminar hall in the department. There are also laboratories for research, cell culture, microbiology, entomology, biochemistry and plant growth room, herbarium, animal museum, aquarium room.
Our department consists of four biology branches as Zoology, Botany, General Biology and Molecular Biology.
Our research topic areas are Plant Stress Physiology, Allelopathy, Plant Anatomy and Morphology, Plant Ecology and Systematics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Cell Culture, Entomology, Microbiology, Environmental Biology, Animal Ecology and Behavior, Parasitology, Animal Physiology and Fish Ecology.
 

Course Code

Course Name

T+A

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

121111001

History of Atatürk's Principles and Revolutions I

2+0

Compulsory

2

121111003

Turkish Language I

2+0

Compulsory

2

121111100

General BioIogy I

4+2

Compulsory

8

121111104

Cytology

2+2

Compulsory

5

121111149

Chemistry for Biologist

2+0

Compulsory

4

121111305

Biomathematics

2+0

Compulsory

4

121111408

Microtechnique

2+0

Compulsory

3

YDS1

Elective Language Courses I

2+0

Elective

2

     

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

     

121111005

English Language I

2+0

Elective

2

121111997

German I

2+0

Elective

2

121111998

French I

2+0

Elective

2

121111999

Russian I

2+0

Elective

2

 

2.Semester Course Plan

     

Course Code

Course Name

T+A

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

121112002

History of Atatürk's Principles and Revolutions II

2+0

Compulsory

2

121112004

Turkish Language II

2+0

Compulsory

2

121112102

General BioIogy II

4+2

Compulsory

8

121112118

Biostatistics

3+0

Compulsory

6

121112145

Environmental Biology

3+0

Compulsory

4

121112300

Biophysics

2+0

Compulsory

2

121112409

Introduction to Molecular Biology

3+0

Compulsory

4

YDS2

Elective Language Courses II

2+0

Elective

2

     

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

     

121112006

English Language II

2+0

Elective

2

121112997

German II

2+0

Elective

2

121112998

French II

2+0

Elective

2

121112999

Russian II

2+0

Elective

2

 

3.Semester Course Plan

     

Course Code

Course Name

T+A

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

121113106

Plant Ecology

3+0

Compulsory

5

121113107

Invertebrate

3+2

Compulsory

6

121113109

Microbiology

3+2

Compulsory

6

121113110

Molecular Biology

3+0

Compulsory

5

121113125

Animal Anatomy

2+2

Compulsory

5

121113129

Plant Embryology

2+0

Compulsory

3

     

Total ECTS

30

 

4.Semester Course Plan

     

Course Code

Course Name

T+A

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

121114112

Histology

2+2

Compulsory

5

121114114

Animal Embryology

2+0

Compulsory

3

121114115

Vertebrates

3+2

Compulsory

6

121114117

Animal Ecology

3+0

Compulsory

4

121114119

Plant Anatomy and Morphology

3+2

Compulsory

6

121114135

Animal Physiology

3+2

Compulsory

6

     

Total ECTS

30

 

5.Semester Course Plan

     

Course Code

Course Name

T+A

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

121115121

Plant Physiology

3+2

Compulsory

6

121115123

Genetics I

3+0

Compulsory

5

121115124

Biochemistry I

3+0

Compulsory

5

121115142

Hydrobiology

2+2

Compulsory

4

121115150

Cryptogamae

3+2

Compulsory

6

12110516

Class 3 Fall Group of Elective Courses-I

2+0

Elective

4

     

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

     

121115500

Food Microbiology (Elective I)

2+0

Elective

4

121115502

Plant Soil Relation (Elective I)

2+0

Elective

4

121115503

Endocrinology (Elective I)

2+0

Elective

4

121115504

Mycology (Elective I)

2+0

Elective

4

121115505

Wetlands (Elective I)

2+0

Elective

4

 

6.Semester Course Plan

     

Course Code

Course Name

T+A

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

121116130

Genetics II

3+0

Compulsory

5

121116133

Biochemistry II

3+2

Compulsory

7

121116137

Flowering Plants

3+2

Compulsory

6

12110520

Class 3 Spring Group of Elective Courses-II

2+0

Elective

4

12110521

Class 3 Spring Group of Elective Courses-III

2+0

Elective

4

12110522

Class 3 Spring Group of Elective Courses-IV

2+0

Elective

4

     

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

     

121116500

Principles of Systematics (Elective II)

2+0

Elective

4

121116501

Parasitology (Elective II)

2+0

Elective

4

121116504

Plant Behaviors (Elective II)

2+0

Elective

4

121116505

Plant Gene Technology (Elective II)

2+0

Elective

4

121116600

Mushroom Culturation (Elective III)

2+0

Elective

4

121116602

Epidemiology (Elective III)

2+0

Elective

4

121116605

Molecular Microbiology (Elective III)

2+0

Elective

4

121116606

Entomology (Elective III)

2+0

Elective

4

121116700

Reproductive Biology (Elective IV)

2+0

Elective

4

121116701

Poultry Husbandry (Elective IV)

2+0

Elective

4

121116703

Greenhouses and Plant Propagation (Elective IV)

2+0

Elective

4

121116704

Experimental Animals (Elective IV)

2+0

Elective

4

121116705

Water Pollution (Elective IV)

2+0

Elective

4

121116706

Protection of Nature (Elective IV)

2+0

Elective

4

 

7.Semester Course Plan

     

Course Code

Course Name

T+A

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

12110510

Class 4 Fall Group of Elective Courses-XV

2+0

Elective

4

12110515

Class 4 Fall Group of Elective Courses-XIII

2+0

Elective

4

12110524

Class 4 Fall Group of Elective Courses-XI

2+0

Elective

4

12110525

Class 4 Fall Group of Elective Courses-V

2+0

Elective

4

12110526

Class 4 Fall Group of Elective Courses-VII

2+0

Elective

4

12110527

Class 4 Fall Group of Elective Courses-IX

2+0

Elective

4

12110541

4. Sınıf Güz Seçmeli Ders – XVII

3+0

Elective

6

     

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

     

121117501

Criminal Entomology (Elective XI)

2+0

Elective

4

121117502

Parasitic Zoonoses (Elective XI)

2+0

Elective

4

121117503

Fresh Water Diatomes (Elective XI)

2+0

Elective

4

121117504

Comparative Animal Anatomy (Elective XI)

2+0

Elective

4

121117600

Practical Biochemistry (Elective V)

2+0

Elective

4

121117601

Animal Husbandry Methods (Elective V)

2+0

Elective

4

121117602

Immunology (Elective V)

2+0

Elective

4

121117603

Molecular Techniques (Elective V)

2+0

Elective

4

121117605

Biological War (Elective V)

2+0

Elective

4

121117701

Genetic Engineering (Elective VII)

2+0

Elective

4

121117704

Marine Biology (Elective VII)

2+0

Elective

4

121117705

Basic Techniques of Ecology (Elective VII)

2+0

Elective

4

121117707

Plant Biotechnology (Elective VII)

2+0

Elective

4

121117708

Protozoology (Elective VII)

2+0

Elective

4

121117716

Management and Organisation (Elective XV)

2+0

Elective

4

121117717

Occupational English I (Elective XV)

2+0

Elective

4

121117718

Bacteriyophage (Elective XV)

2+0

Elective

4

121117719

Biological Monitoring Methods (Elective-XV)

2+4

Elective

4

121117720

Arthropoda (Elective - XV)

2+4

Elective

4

121117800

Plant Hormones (Elective IX)

2+0

Elective

4

121117802

Biocides (Elective IX)

2+0

Elective

4

121117804

Animal Behaviors (Elective IX)

2+0

Elective

4

121117805

Bioclimate (Elective IX)

2+0

Elective

4

121117806

Plant Nutrition (Elective IX)

2+0

Elective

4

121117815

Biotechnology (Elective XIII)

2+0

Elective

4

121117817

Comparative Animal Physiology (Elective XIII)

2+0

Elective

4

121117818

Animal Nutrition (Elective XIII)

2+0

Elective

4

121117819

Zoogeography (Elective XIII)

2+0

Elective

4

121117901

Current Issues in Plant Biology I

3+0

Elective

6

121117902

Phytoremediation

3+0

Elective

6

121117903

Animal Science I

3+0

Elective

6

121117904

Ethnobotanical

3+0

Elective

6

121117905

Usage Areas of Microorganisms I

3+0

Elective

6

121117906

Introduction to Animal Law

3+0

Elective

6

121117907

Introduction to Allelopathia I

3+0

Elective

6

121117908

Medical Microbiology I

3+0

Elective

6

121117909

Molecular Parasitology I

3+0

Elective

6

121117910

Advanced Entomology I

3+0

Elective

6

 

8.Semester Course Plan

     

Course Code

Course Name

T+A

Compulsory/Elective

ECTS

12110528

Class 4 Spring Group of Elective Courses-XII

2+0

Elective

4

12110529

Class 4 Spring Group of Elective Courses-VI

2+0

Elective

4

12110530

Class 4 Spring Group of Elective Courses-VIII

2+0

Elective

4

12110531

Class 4 Spring Group of Elective Courses-X

2+0

Elective

4

12110532

Class 4 Spring Group of Elective Courses-XIV

2+0

Elective

4

12110533

Class 4 Spring Group of Elective Courses-XVI

2+0

Elective

4

12110542

4. Sınıf Bahar Seçmeli Ders XVIII

3+0

Elective

6

     

Total ECTS

30

 

Elective Courses

     

121118500

Evolution (Elective XII)

2+0

Elective

4

121118501

Biofilm (Elective XII)

2+0

Elective

4

121118502

Geneticaly Modified Plants (Elective XII)

2+0

Elective

4

121118515

Plant Tissue Cultures (Elective XIV)

2+0

Elective

4

121118516

Extreme Microorganisms (Elective XIV)

2+0

Elective

4

121118517

Soil Science (Elective XIV)

2+0

Elective

4

121118600

Economic Botanic (Elective VI)

2+0

Elective

4

121118601

Plant Biochemistry (Elective VI)

2+0

Elective

4

121118602

Industrial Microbiology (Elective VI)

2+0

Elective

4

121118603

Aquarium Fishery (Elective VI)

2+0

Elective

4

121118605

Serology of Infection Diseases (Elective VI)

2+0

Elective

4

121118701

Fish Culturing (Elective VIII)

2+0

Elective

4

121118702

Freshwater Ecology

2+0

Elective

4

121118703

Hydrobotany (Elective VIII)

2+0

Elective

4

121118704

Cell Physiology (Elective VIII)

2+0

Elective

4

121118705

Antibiotics (Elective VIII)

2+0

Elective

4

121118800

Plant Disease (Elective X)

2+0

Elective

4

121118801

Virology (Elective X)

2+0

Elective

4

121118804

Environmental Impact Assesment (Elective X)

2+0

Elective

4

121118806

Medical Helmintology (Elective X)

2+0

Elective

4

121118807

Bioinformatic (Elective X)

2+0

Elective

4

121118808

Plant Geography (Elective X)

2+0

Elective

4

121118830

Limnology (Elective XVI)

2+0

Elective

4

121118831

Occupational English II (Elective XVI)

2+0

Elective

4

121118832

Culture of Entrepreneurship (Seç. Ders XVI)

2+0

Elective

4

121118833

Science History (Elective XVI)

2+0

Elective

4

121118911

Current Issues in Plant Biology II

3+0

Elective

6

121118912

Artificial Wetlands

3+0

Elective

6

121118913

Animal Science II

3+0

Elective

6

121118914

Phytotherapy

3+0

Elective

6

121118915

Uses of Microorganisms II

3+0

Elective

6

121118916

Protected Biological Areas

3+0

Elective

6

121118917

Introduction to Allelopathia II

3+0

Elective

6

121118918

Medical Microbiology II

3+0

Elective

6

121118919

Molecular Parasitology II

3+0

Elective

6

121118920

Advanced Entomology II

3+0

Elective

6

Last Update Date: